Student Vote engages 12,000 youth in Saskatchewan’s civic elections

October 26th, 2016 by CIVIX

More than 12,000 elementary and high school students participated in the Student Vote project for the 2016 civic elections in Saskatchewan.

After learning about government and the electoral process, exploring the issues and candidates, and discussing the election with family and friends, students cast ballots for their local mayor or reeve, councillor(s) and school board member.

By 4 p.m. today, 169 schools had reported their election results, representing 58 municipalities in the province. In total, more than 12,600 ballots were cast by student participants.

MUNICIPAL ELECTION RESULTS: www.studentvote.ca/results/skmuni2016

SCHOOL BOARD RESULTS: studentvote.ca/results/home/municipal_results_by_school_boards/18

RESULTS HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Saskatoon: Don Atchison was elected mayor with 36% of ballots cast, defeating Charlie Clark (33%), Kelley Moore (24%) and Devon Hein (6%). More than 3,600 Student Vote ballots were cast from 39 schools representing 9 of 10 municipal wards.
  • Regina: Michael Fougere was elected mayor with 44% of ballots cast, defeating Tony Fiacco (22%), Jim Elliott (20%), Wayne Ast (7%) and Evangeline Godron (7%) More than 3,100 Student Vote ballots were cast from 35 schools representing all 10 municipal wards.
  • Office of Mayor or Reeve Summary: Throughout the province, students elected the following candidates for mayor or reeve:
    • City of Estevan: Roy Ludwig
    • City of Humboldt: Rob Muench
    • City of Melfort: Nicole Gagné
    • City of Melville: Richard Goebel and Walter Streelasky (tie)
    • City of Moose Jaw: Fraser Tolmie
    • City of Prince Albert: Josh Morrow
    • City of Regina: Michael Fougere
    • City of Saskatoon: Donald Atchison
    • City of Swift Current: Denis Perrault
    • City of Warman: Sheryl Spence
    • City of Yorkton: Bob Maloney
    • Northern Town of La Ronge: Joe Hordyski
    • Northern Village of Air Ronge: Gordon Stomp
    • Northern Village of Île-à-la-Crosse: Duane Favel
    • Northern Village of Buffalo Narrows: Candice Evans-Waite
    • Northern Village of Cumberland House: Kelvin McKay
    • Rural Municipality of Calder: Roy Derworiz
    • Rural Municipality of Francis: Jim Vogt
    • Rural Municipality of Prince Albert: Eugene Matwishyn
    • Rural Municipality of South Qu’Appelle: Jeannie DesRochers and Kenneth McPherson (tie)
    • Town of Alameda: Mike Warner
    • Town of Arcola: Keith Erick
    • Town of Canora: Gina Rakochy
    • Town of Dalmeny: Jonathan Kroeker
    • Town of Duck Lake: Jason Anderson
    • Town of Fort Qu’Appelle: Jerry Whiting
    • Town of Gravelbourg: Daniel Lamarre
    • Town of Hague: Patricia M. Wagner
    • Town of Indian Head: Steven Cole
    • Town of Ituna: Doug Scully
    • Town of Lashburn: Steven Turnbull
    • Town of Nipawin: Terry Farden
    • Village of Archerwill: Kevin Prevost
    • Village of Borden: Jamie Brandrick
    • Village of Christopher Lake: Victor Timm
    • Village of Eyebrow: Orlando Bueckert
    • Village of Plenty: Robert Weese
    • Village of White Fox: Brian Lane

BACKGROUND:
Student Vote is the flagship program of CIVIX, a national civic education charity.

The Student Vote project for the 2016 civic elections was made possible with support from the Government of Saskatchewan and the Government of Canada.

Posted in English, Student Vote |

You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Search

Recent Posts

Categories

Facebook  Twitter  Youtube  Pinterest